Navigation

Select a service

create

manage

print

distribute

Rileys Online


Rely on Rileys


twitter



facebook


Privacy Policy

Rileys Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Rileys respects your privacy and our website visitors' information, supports consumer privacy on the internet and the principles of disclosure and fair information practices. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose the personal information you may provide while using Rileys' websites: (www.six21creative.com, www.globecinema.ca, bestball.rileys.com, signs.rileys.com, www.rileys.com (collectively, the "Website"); and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Rileys" means the Rileys Enterprise Solutions Inc. and its family of companies and their affiliates.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

As used in this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, and which is defined or deemed as such pursuant to any applicable laws or regulations related to privacy or data protection. To the extent permitted by law, the provisions of this Privacy Policy concerning "personal information" do not apply to information (such as your personal name, position or title, business address, business telephone number, business fax number and business email address) which enable you to be contacted at a place of business.

Consent

By using the Website or submitting information to Rileys through or in connection with the Website, you signify your consent to Rileys' collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Website or submit information to Rileys through or in connection with the Website.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect certain personal information such as your name, contact information, billing and shipping address, postal code, email address and any information which you send to us, such as when you make an inquiry through our Website or send us an email. We will only use this information to:

  1. manage our business relationship with you;
  2. set-up your user ID and password, provide you with access to your profile areas and to protected private content;
  3. contact you in order to answers your questions, or to provide you with the information or services which you have requested;
  4. provide our products and services to you;
  5. process transactions with you;
  6. to improve on our services and products; and
  7. facilitate and enhance your use of the Website,

As is typical with many other Internet websites, when you visit our Website, we may collect certain technical information, including your IP address, the browser you used to view our Website, operating system, screen resolution, language settings in browsers, the site you came from and searched for keywords (if arriving from a search engine). This technical data is aggregated and used to measure and improve the effectiveness of our Website. We do not attempt to combine this technical data with other personal information we collect on our Website.

Personal information submitted to any Rileys owned website, including the Website, or email address is used only for the purposes listed above. For any other purpose, Rileys will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Rileys does not share, sell, rent or provide your personal information to any other third party firm, organization or person, other than as listed below or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law:

  1. Disclosure to Affiliates Agents and Suppliers

    Rileys may provide your personal information to its affiliates, agents, suppliers and service providers (such as credit card service providers, or postal service providers) for use in connection with matters relating to your use of the Website or the provision of products or services to you. Rileys requires its affiliates, agents, suppliers and service providers to agree to use your personal information only for the purposes for which it is provided to them, and to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  2. Disclosure in Business Transfers

    Rileys may be involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of its business. As part of that sale or transfer, or for due diligence purposes in connection with such proposed transaction, Rileys may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization or potential acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with applicable law. Rileys has no liability for the acquiring organization's use and disclosure of your personal information.
  3. Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure

    Rileys may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where Rileys has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to its legal counsel. Rileys has no control over, or liability for, those persons' use and disclosure of your personal information, and that use and disclosure is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Security Measures

Rileys protects the personal information you make available to us. Rileys employs reasonable physical and electronic security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including providing access to your personal information only to those Rileys employees who need it in the course of their duties, maintaining our servers in a secure environment and employing password protection and encryption to safeguard your personal information.

Please be careful whenever sending personal information to us via email. Email is generally not a secure means of transferring information. We therefore cannot guarantee that this information will not be lost or used in a fraudulent manner.

Use of Data Cookies

Cookies are small data (1 KB) entries commonly sent from a web server to a special file on your computer. It contains the name of the site you visited and information about the choices you made while you were there. If you return to that site, the server requests data back from the cookie. The Rileys Website uses "cookies." Cookies help Rileys provide a better user experience by measuring which Website areas are of greatest interest. Rileys can only read cookies placed by the Rileys web server. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of the Website.

Accessing, Updating and Retention Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information by sending a request to Rileys. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and where the identity of the requester can be confirmed, you will be given access to your personal information within a reasonable time (generally 30 days). Rileys uses reasonable efforts to keep its records as accurate and complete as possible. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your personal information.

Personal information will be retained in accordance with this Privacy Policy for as long as may be necessary or relevant for the identified purpose of collection, or as may be required or permitted by applicable law, after which time it will be made non-personally identifying or destroyed unless you further consent to its continued retention. Personal information which has been used to make a decision about an individual will be retained long enough (for at least one year after using it) to reasonably allow the individual access to the information after the decision, and long enough to exhaust any access request or a challenge an individual may bring under applicable privacy laws.

Emails from Rileys

If Rileys has a valid consent available to it at law (including express or implied consent), or if consent is not required at law, then, subject to applicable laws and regulations, Rileys may send to you, from time to time, email or other communications containing information about Rileys and the Website and other matters Rileys believes will interest you.

Opting Out and Unsubscribe

We provide users the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further email communications from Rileys at any time. At the end of each email message from Rileys, instructions on how to unsubscribe and be removed from the mailing list database are included. You may also contact Rileys at any time and request to be removed from our database or to stop receiving future electronic distributions.

Individuals have the right to withdraw their consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information at any time, except where that withdrawal would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation by Rileys. Upon reasonable written notice given to Rileys, all personal information held by Rileys that is identifiable to that individual will be removed from Rileys' records and a notice of the impact of that removal will be provided to the individual. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you withdraw consent, Rileys nonetheless reserves the right to retain, collect, use and disclose your personal information without your consent where Rileys is required or permitted to do so by applicable law.

Enter and Win Contests and Promotions

When you enter or participate in a Rileys sponsored online contest, we ask for contact information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address. The information requested will vary depending upon the contest. We will not share any of your personal information collected with any third parties, unless required by law, without your consent. Contest participants must be 18 years of age or older and will be subject to the specific contest rules.

Third Party Website

The Website may contain links to other website or Internet resources, including websites operated by other persons (such as Facebook or Twitter). When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website. Rileys has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Terms of Use Agreement

The Rileys Website Terms of Use contains important provisions, including provisions disclaiming, limiting or excluding Rileys liability for your use of the Website and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding the Website. Each of those provisions applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to this Privacy Policy or Rileys' collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Rileys reviews its privacy practices from time-to-time (i.e. to track technology and/or legal changes), and these practices are subject to change. To accommodate changes in the Website, changing technology, and legal developments, this Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time in Rileys' discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. New versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted here. Rileys' collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at that time. Your continued dealings with Rileys or your use of the Website subsequent to any changes to this Privacy Policy will signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the changed Privacy Policy. Accordingly, when you use the Website you should check the date of this Privacy Policy and review any changes since the last version. You should also bookmark this page and periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version.

Contact

We welcome any and all inquiries regarding our Privacy Policy. If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact:

Corporate Headquarters
Rileys Enterprise Solutions
621 8th Avenue SW
Calgary, AB T2P 0W9
info@rileys.com
1.800.563.1542

This version in effect since June 6, 2017.